Data through July 2026
- Denver
- -6.9%2,619 homes under contract
- Atlanta
- -6.5%1,897 homes under contract
- Salt Lake City
- +2.2%615 homes under contract
Denver, Atlanta and Salt Lake, May to July 2026
Three metros, three different stories
Homes going under contract fell 6.9% in Denver and 6.5% in the city of Atlanta, while Salt Lake City rose 2.2%, over the three months to July 2026. Inside Atlanta and Salt Lake, nearby cities moved in opposite directions, so a metro-level average would have described none of them.
The easy version of this month's story is that the market is slowing. Across the three metros we track most closely, that turns out to be one third true, one third backwards, and one third the opposite.
The measure is homes going under contract, not homes closing. A home that goes under contract today usually closes 30 to 45 days later, so closed sales describe a market that has already happened. Contracts signed now are what the autumn looks like.
Metro Denver: no bright spot
| City | Under contract | vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| Denver | 2,619 | down 6.9% |
| Aurora | 1,610 | down 8.6% |
| Littleton | 764 | down 4.2% |
| Lakewood | 564 | down 11.5% |
| Arvada | 551 | down 4.7% |
| Thornton | 492 | down 13.3% |
All six of the largest cities are down. This is the only one of the three metros where that is true, and it is what makes Denver the outlier. Not the size of the fall, but the absence of anywhere it is not happening.
Metro Atlanta: the core and the north are moving apart
| City | Under contract | vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | 1,897 | down 6.5% |
| Sandy Springs | 396 | up 14.3% |
| Roswell | 366 | up 1.2% |
| Alpharetta | 280 | up 16.1% |
| Johns Creek | 264 | down 4.8% |
| Smyrna | 253 | down 5.0% |
The city of Atlanta is down 6.5%. Sandy Springs is up 14.3% and Alpharetta is up 16.1%. That is the same metro moving in two directions at once.
The Wasatch Front: the reverse pattern
| City | Under contract | vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 615 | up 2.2% |
| South Jordan | 389 | up 17.8% |
| Saratoga Springs | 369 | down 11.0% |
| Eagle Mountain | 359 | down 2.3% |
| Lehi | 345 | down 12.3% |
| Ogden | 313 | down 0.9% |
Salt Lake City is up 2.2% and South Jordan is up 17.8%, while Lehi is down 12.3% and Saratoga Springs is down 11.0%.
That is the opposite of Atlanta. Here the established core is holding and the newer growth corridor to the south is cooling. Two metros, two splits, running in opposite directions.
All three metros in one list
The three tables above are grouped by metro, which is the right way to read each market on its own and the reason none of them can show you this: ranked by change instead, the metros shuffle into each other. The five cities at the top are all in Atlanta or Salt Lake. The first Denver city appears eighth.
All 18 cities, ranked together
Sort by busiest instead and a second pattern shows up. Five of the six busiest cities are down, and every city up more than 3% has fewer than 400 contracts behind it. The growth here is real, and it is happening in small places.
| Place | Under contract | vs last year |
|---|---|---|
| South JordanWasatch Front | 389 | up 17.8% |
| AlpharettaMetro Atlanta | 280 | up 16.1% |
| Sandy SpringsMetro Atlanta | 396 | up 14.3% |
| Salt Lake CityWasatch Front | 615 | up 2.2% |
| RoswellMetro Atlanta | 366 | up 1.2% |
| OgdenWasatch Front | 313 | down 0.9% |
| Eagle MountainWasatch Front | 359 | down 2.3% |
| LittletonMetro Denver | 764 | down 4.2% |
| ArvadaMetro Denver | 551 | down 4.7% |
| Johns CreekMetro Atlanta | 264 | down 4.8% |
| SmyrnaMetro Atlanta | 253 | down 5.0% |
| AtlantaMetro Atlanta | 1,897 | down 6.5% |
| DenverMetro Denver | 2,619 | down 6.9% |
| AuroraMetro Denver | 1,610 | down 8.6% |
| Saratoga SpringsWasatch Front | 369 | down 11.0% |
| LakewoodMetro Denver | 564 | down 11.5% |
| LehiWasatch Front | 345 | down 12.3% |
| ThorntonMetro Denver | 492 | down 13.3% |
What to do with it
If you are selling. "The market" is not the unit that matters. These three metros are not doing the same thing, and inside two of them nearby cities are not doing the same thing.
If you are buying. Fewer competing contracts is the most buyer-friendly thing in this data, and where it is happening is specific enough to act on.
If you work in real estate. Listing, lending, closing or managing, your volume follows contracts rather than closings. This is the earliest honest read you get on your own next quarter, roughly six weeks before it appears anywhere else.
What this is not
This is one three-month window, May to July 2026, against the same three months of 2025. It is not a trend line and it is not a price forecast. Some of the suburban swings sit on a few hundred contracts, where a double-digit percentage is a smaller absolute move than it sounds. Contracts also fall for reasons unrelated to demand: fewer homes listed means fewer homes to put under contract.
What makes it worth reading is that the three metros disagree with each other. A single national number would have described none of them.